White Surfperch

From

Family: Embiotocidae (surfperches)

Genus and Species: Phanerodon furcatus

Description: Body is silver to whitish with a thin dark line just below the dorsal fin. The anal, pelvic and pectoral fins commonly have a yellow coloration. Caudal fin is forked and attains a length of 32cm.

Range: Vancouver Island to northern Baja. Prefers the calm areas near piers, jetties and other structure to a depth of 43m.

Natural History: The surfperches are endemic to the Pacific coast, from Alaska to southern California, with the exception of two species occurring off Japan. These fish are unique among bony fishes because they give birth to live young. Although most surfperches are less than 40 cm, they do provide an extensive sport fishery and some commercial fishing.

Fishing Information: Found in the bay year long residing in the calm water zones. Although moderate in size the white surfperch has commercial and sport importance. Like many members of this family this fish will accept bait and lures.

Other Common Names: white seaperch

Habitat: Lives in deepwater reefs and bays, and can also be found off docks and piers.

About the Author

Sean loves to fish in Southern California and this site is his journal of his adventures in fishing. He started fishing when he was a little guy with his dad David, and has continued to this day with his family. In his day job, Sean has been a graphic designer for over 15 years, designing everything from in-store displays and signage for supermarkets to e-commerce auction sites for an online consumer electronics company. He was a web and graphic designer then later an art director for McMullen Argus Publishing (Primedia), building and working on sites for Lowrider Magazine and Super Chevy, plus 30 other automotive magazine sites. Sean seized the opportunity to teach other aspiring designers - a passion that took him first to Learning Tree University and then to Golden West College in Huntington Beach, CA, where he has been an integral part of the renowned digital arts department for more than ten years. Throughout his teaching career, Sean maintained a freelance business, designing for clients including the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards), Image Comics and many more. See his work at http://www.glumace.com.